Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers & Trainmen
[…] member, officer, or employee." Before any investigation is conducted and the
necessary legal analysis made, you direct that I state in writing no later than
April 16, 2006, whether or not the demanded lawsuit will be filed.
Under the circumstances, the decision upon your request cannot be made within a
ten-day period, if at all. All I have been provided with is your assumption that
you have established a prima fade case, a case which you try to establish with
legal conclusions. Based upon the assistance and advice provided me by our
lawyers, it is quite clear that the ND may not invoke §501(b), for it is well
held that the section may only be invoked by "such member," who "may sue such
officer. agent, shop steward. or representative in any district court of the
United States or in any State Court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages
or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor
organization.''
Even if the ND were to bring a civil action against Brother Ruef at this time,
what independent federal or state statute gives it a cause of action for which
it could file a complaint against him? You have not cited one, and we arc
unaware of any cause the ND has against him under any statute.