Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers & Trainmen
[…] 49 CFR Part 240

    1. Territorial Qualifications...

     

    Question 6: Under what conditions may an engineer operate over territory on which he or she is not qualified?

     

    Answer 6: As a threshold issue, it is important to distinguish between whether the engineer in question is operating in joint operations territory or not.

     

    If an engineer is operating in joint operations territory over which he or she is not qualified, the engineer could operate a locomotive or train:

     

    (1) with a qualified person as a pilot pursuant to Section 240.229(e). Qualified person is defined in that section to mean "either a designated supervisor of locomotive engineers or a certified train service engineer determined by the controlling railroad to have the necessary knowledge concerning the controlling railroad's operating rules and to have the necessary operating skills including familiarity with its physical characteristics concerning the joint operations territory;" or,

    (2) without a qualified person as a pilot pursuant to Section 240.229(f as long as a minimal joint operation is involved. Minimal joint operation is defined in this section.