Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers & Trainmen
[…] From: E. R. English

    Director, Office of Safety Assurance and Compliance

    To:          All Regional Administrators, Deputy Administrators,

    Motive Power & Equipment Specialists and MP&E Inspectors

     

    Recently, we have had several inquiries about equipment requirements for self propelled vehicles used to haul revenue freight on the main line. Self propelled vehicles are used in a variety of railroad functions. These vehicles include those built by Trackmobile Inc., Shuttle Wagon, Mitchell Equipment Corporation and Brandt Roadrailer.

     

    Section 229.5 (k) states:

    Locomotive means a piece of on-track equipment other than hi-rail, specialized maintenance, or other similar equipment

    1) With one or more propelling motors designed for moving other equipment;

    2) With one or more propelling motors designed to carry freight or passenger traffic or both; or

    3) Without propelling motors but with one or more control stands.

     

    A hi-rail vehicle is defined as a truck or automobile with retractable flanged wheels so it may be used on either the highway or track. Specialized maintenance or other similar equipment includes track motor cars, cranes, derricks, pile drivers, ballast cleaners, etc.