Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers & Trainmen
[…] You further request this Office to make every effort to rectify this error on the part of FRA.

 

This office has reviewed 49 CFR Part 240, Qualification and Certification of Locomotive Engineers, FRA's interpretation of existing regulations with respect to use of specialized roadway maintenance equipment, and discussed the events that were addressed in your correspondence with FRA officials. This office has concluded:

 

1. The language in §49 CFR 240.104, "Criteria for determining whether movement of roadway maintenance equipment or a dual purpose vehicle requires a certified locomotive engineer.", is the primary statutory or legal language pertaining to this subject matter and FRA has determined it is appropriate for this inquiry. That language follows.

 

"(a) A railroad is not required to use a certified locomotive engineer to perform the following functions: