IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] If mediation fails, the President of the United States may appoint a presidential emergency board ("PEB") to investigate and issue recommendations for settlement of the dispute. 45 U.S.C. pt. 160. Until these procedures are exhausted, and for thirty days thereafter, parties must maintain the status quo established by previous agreements and may not resort to self help over the dispute. 45 U.S.C. 156, 155 First, 160.

7.      Section 2, First, 45 U.S.C. 152 First, of the RLA requires carriers and their employees"

"to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements, or otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier and the employees thereof".

8.      Agreements in the railroad industry that are reached through these collective bargaining procedures do not normally contain an expiration date.